MECHANISM OF SUPPRESSION OF REPRODUCTIVE FUNCTION BY STRESS: ELECTROPHYSIOLOGICAL STUDY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03660308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎獣医学
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
NISHIHARA Masugi  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, 農学部, 助教授 (90145673)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsSTRESS / GONADOTROPIN RELEASING HORMONE / PULSATILE SECRETION / HYPOTHALAMUS / PROSTAGLANDIN / LUTEINIZING HORMONE / TUMOR NECROSIS FACTOR / MULTIUNIT ACTIVITY / 多ニュ-ロン発射活動 / 腫瘍壊死因子ーα
Research Abstract
Under stress conditions, reproductive function is known to be suppressed. In the present study, the effect of tumor necrosis factor (TNF), which is secreted from macrophages and astrocytes in response to invasive stimuli, on the electrical activity of the hypothalamic gonadotropin-releasing hormone (GnRH) pulse generator was studied in the rat by means of multiunit activity (MUA) recording techniques. Characteristic increases (volleys) in MUA associated with pulsatile secretion of luteinizing hormone (LH). were recorded during a pretreatment control period. After either intravenous or intraventricular injection of TNF, MUA volleys occurred at regular intervals for about one hour, but thereafter the interval was prolonged for a few hours and then returned to control levels. These changes in MUA volleys were faithfully reflected by the pulsatile LH secretion. On the other hand, pretreatment with indomethacin blocked the effect of TNF on the interval between the MUA volleys. These results suggest that TNF, produced either in the peripheral tissue or in the brain, leads to a decrease in GnRH pulse frequency with a resultant suppression of reproductive function, and that the TNF action on hypothalamic GnRH pulse generator may be mediated by prostaglandins.