Role of Kupffer cell in the regulation of hepatic metabolism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03660309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎獣医学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Osaka Prefecture
Principal Investigator
SUGANO Tsukasa  College of Agriculture University of Osaka Prefecture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30081516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Kazuhiro  College of Agriculture, University of Osaka Prefecture, Assistant Prof., 農学部, 助手 (30192561)
SHIOTA Masakazu  College of Agriculture, University of Osaka Prefecture, Associate Prof., 農学部, 講師 (10137242)
OHTA Mitsuaki  College of Agriculture University of Osaka Prefecture, Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (20134504)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsKupffer cell / Hepatic glucose metabolism / Zymosan / Leukotrien / prostaglandin / hepatic sympathetic nerve / Kupffer細胞 / プロスタグラジン
Research Abstract
Zymosan pellet induced an increase of glucose production and release of prostanoid (PG) into the perfusate. Zymosan pellet-induced responses were inhibited by cyclooxygenase inhibitor. Possible correlation of the PG release and glucose production were r=0.87 (PGF_2) and r=0.83 (PGD_2), respectively. Zymosan sup or mannan induced a biphasic glucose output and suppression of oxygen consumption in perfused rat livers. These changes were inhibited by lipoxygenase inhibitor or leukotriene (LT) D_4 receptor antagonist, but not cyclooxygenase inhibitor. Sequentially infused zymosan sup after mannan infusion showed the desensitization of second responses, indicating that zymosan sup was rich in mannan. The stimulation of hepatic narve stimulation induced an increase of glucose production and was inhibited by cyclooxygenase inhibitor without affecting norepinephrine overflow. These results suggest that zymosan pellet induces glycogenolysis via PG production and that mannose receptor activation causes peptide-LT synthesis.