Investigation of invasion by bovine immunodeficiency-like virus(BIV) in Japan and BIV isolation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03660311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎獣医学
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Hiroyuki  Kitasato Univ., Dept. of Vet. Infec. Dice., Professor, 獣医畜産学部, 教授 (00072372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOHDASTU Stutomu  Kitasato Univ., Dept. of Vet. Infec. Dise., Assistant Professor, 獣医畜産学部, 講師 (00129264)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsBIV / Lentivirus / PCR / Bovine / BIV / レトロウイルス / レンチウイルス
Research Abstract
Investigation of invasion by bovine immunodeficiency-like virus (BIV) in Japan and BIV isolation
Bovine immunodeficiency-like virus (BIV) was isolated during a study of bovine lymphosarcoma in the U.S.A. in 1972. BIV belongs to the bovine lentiviruses, but its pathogenicity for cattle is unknown. Although there are cattle that are positive for antibody to BIV in the U.S.A., the Netherlands, and Switzerland, it is not known even whether antibody-positive cattle are present or not, nor whether BIV has been isolated, in Japan.
We investigated whether or not Japanese cattle possess the antibody to BIV, and if antibody-positive cattle were detected, whether BIV could be isolated from the cattle.
For detecting cattle infected with BIV, their sera were tested for antibodies by the indirect immunofluorescence antibody technique. Twenty-nine of 2,846 cattle examined in 7 prefectures were positive for the antibody. DNA was extracted from peripheral blood lymphocytes of 4 of these cattle, and subjected to the polymerase chain reaction (PCR) and southern blot hybridization tests ; BIV proviral DNA was detected from all 4. These results suggest that cattle in Japan are infected with BIV. Now we are planning to inoculate cattle experimentally with the blood of cattle positive for BIV antibody and to isolate BIV from the cattle.