| Project/Area Number |
03660315
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
基礎獣医学
| Research Institution | Nippon Veterinary and Life Science University |
Principal Investigator |
TOMODA Isamu Nippon Veterinary and Animal Science University, Depertment of Veterinary Science, Professor, 獣医畜産学部, 教授 (00011859)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WASHIZU Tsukimi Nippon Veterinary and Animal Science University, Department of Veterinary Scienc, 獣医畜産学部, 講師 (20191736)
ISHIDA Takuo Nippon Veterinary and Animal Science University, Department of Veterinary Scienc, 獣医畜産学部, 助教授 (30143506)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | AIDS / Cat / Cellular immunity / FIV / Retrovirus / 後天性免疫不全症侯群 / 猫 / AIDS |
| Research Abstract |
A long-term clinical observation of 11 asymptomatic carrier cats naturally infected with feline immunodeficiency virus (FIV) resulted in disease progression in 4 animals including 2 mortalities. In order to answer the question why only a small proportion of naturally infected cats develop illness during a given period of time, or why none of the experimentally inoculated animals has ever developed terminal AIDS illness, experimental manupilation of infection by use of immunosuppressive or immunomodifier drugs and secondary viral infection was attempted. Addiministration of corticosteroid, serum thymic factor, or live attenuated vaccinia virus had no effect in potentiating the experimental infection of cats with FIV-Petaluma strain. Some immunoenhancing effect, as determined by a quantitative assay of CD4 positive cells, was demonstrated in infected cats with secondary vaccinia virus infection. Next, in order to study the difference among virus isolates, a Japanese isolate FIV was inocluated into 5 SPF cats. Three of 5 cats died within 2 years with AIDS-like illnesses. After completing these experiments in the same environment using the same cat breed, it was indicated that pathogenicity of the virus rather than environmental cofactors may be an important determinant in producing the terminal immunodeficiency in cats.