Project/Area Number |
03660319
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied veterinary science
Research Institution | IWATE UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAKE Yoh-ichi Iwate University, Fac. of Agriculture Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20002256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOKOTA Kiyoshi Iwate University, Fac. of Agriculture Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60109155)
KANEDA Yoshihiro Iwate University, Fac. of Agriculture Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80152817)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | BOVINE / ROBERTSONIAN TRANSLOCATION / MINUTE FRAGMENT / MEIOSIS / SPERM CHROMOSOME / PEDIGREE TEST / REPRODUCTIVE ABILITY / DAILY GROWTH / 細胞遺伝学 / 精子の染色体 / 精液性状 / 受胎率 / 不均衡型精子 / 徴小fragment / 細胞培養 |
Research Abstract |
1. Cytogenetical studies on Robertsonian translocation in cattle 1) Robertsonian translocation was found in all metaphases from blood and skin of a bull. By G-banding techniques, it was clear that translocation was formed by centricfusion of chromosme No.1 and No.21. 2) In the metaphases, there was a minute fragment together with translocation. This fragment may be produced at the time of formation of centric fusion in this bull. 3) The spermatogenic cells were cytologically studied. The number of bivalent per nululei was 28_+XY, and decreased in number compared with normal bulls. The number of spermatogenic cells with fragment was 6/20, and the fragment did not show the fixed morphological feature. 4) The proportion of chromosomally normal and balanced spermatozoa was approximately equal in bull with translocation. On the contrary, the incidences of chromosomally unbalanced spermatozoa were under 2.7%. 2. Studies on pedigree from a bull with Robertsonian translocation in the 34 progeny from a bull with translocation, the 18 progeny(5.3%) had a translocation. 3. Theriogenological studies on Robertsonian translocation 1) The semen properties of a bull with translocation were inferior to those of normal bulls. However, there was no significant difference about the conception rate between both bulls. 2) There was no significant defference about the conception rate between cows with translocation and normal cows. 3) The body weight of heifer with translocation increased in extent of 0.7Kg per a day, and there was no significant difference compared with normal heifer.