Effects of obioactin and obiopeptide-1, as a biological response modifier (BRM), on murine macrophage functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03660320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KONO Michiko  Fac. of Agr., Univ. of Tokyo, Assistant Prof., 農学部, 助手 (70092202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Kenichiro  Fac. of Agr., Univ. of Tokyo, Prof., 農学部, 教授 (50111480)
SUZUKI Naoyoshi  Dep. of Vet. Physiol., Prof. Obihiro Univ., 畜産学部, 教授 (10003071)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsmouse / biological response modifier(BRM) / obioactin / obiopeptide-1 / macrophage / lysosome enzyme / 相差電顕像 / オビオアクチン / マクロファ-ジ / リソゾ-ム酵素 / 走化性
Research Abstract
Effects of obioactin and obiopeptide-1, as a biological response modifier, obtained from hyperimmuned bovine serum against toxoplasma gondii, on murine macrophage functions were examined. The results obtained are as follows;
1) in vitro study: The changes of glucose consumption, oxygen intermediate release, ruffle formation, chemotactic responses, and toxoplasmacidal activity in murine macrophages cultivated with obioactin and obiopeptide-1 were examined. No difference was observed in phagocytic activity and Ia-positive cell numbers of murine macrophages caltivated with or without these 2 peptides. However, a significant increase of glucose consumption, oxygen intermediate release, and toxoplasmacidal activity in murine macrophage caltivated with these 2 peptides. The migration of murine macrophages caltivated with these 2 peptides was also observed at a dose related manner. The ruffle formation of macrophages caltivated with these 2 peptides were higher than those in macrophages caltivated with medium alone. These results indicated that obioactin and obiopeptide-1 have a macrophage activating factors and shows the character of biological response modifier.
2) in vivo study: The changes of the lysosomal enzyme activities(acid phosphatase, beta-N-acetyl- glucronidase, beta-glucronidase) in peritoneal and splenic macrophages of mice treated with these 2 peptides were examined. The lysosomal enzyme activities in both peritoneal and splenic macrophages was higher than those in macrophages from control mice. The protective activity against opportunistic infection with bacteri was also examined in cyclophosphamide- or carrageenan-pretreated mice. These peptides showed a protective activity against some bacterial infections.