GENETIC SCREENING FOR THE HEREDITARY BLEEEDING DISORDERS IN JAPANESE BLACK CATTLE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03660324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionMIYAZAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Hiroyuki  MIYAZAKI UNIV.VET.SURG.ASSOC.PROF., 農学部, 助教授 (30012016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Ryozi  MIYAZAKI UNIV.VET.PATHOL.ASSOC.PROF., 農学部, 助教授 (90150169)
KASEDA Yuziro  MIYAZAKI UNIV.VET.HOSPITAL ASSOC.PROF., 農学部, 助教授 (70041019)
MAKIMURA Susumu  MIYAZAKI UNIV.VET.INT.MED PROF., 農学部, 教授 (80003127)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsBovine / Bleeding disorder / Platelet / Factor VIII / Factor XIII / Genetic screening / 第XIII因子 / 遺伝スクリ-ニング
Research Abstract
The inherited hemorrhagic syndrome have been found in some specific areas in Japan since 1982. Three different diseases were divided by their etiologies, those were Chediak-Higashi syndrome(C-HS), hemophilia like disease, and factor XIII dificiency. The possible diagnosis of hemophilia like disease was considered to be von Willebrand disease, type III on the basis of decreased levels of factor VIII,of the prolonged bleeding time, and of the type of autosomal recessive inheritance. Quntitative genetic analysis suggested that these three diseases were transmitted by autosomal recessive traits. No biochemicl test was efficient for detecting the carriers in C-HS and hemophilia like disease. But, factor XIII carriers could be screeened out by their medial levels of factor XIII.To detect carriers of the two, we are going to do more research on genetic diagnosis for both diseases.