Fundamental study on fungal diseases of fish and shellfish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03660328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Animal Science University
Principal Investigator
HATAI Kishio  Nippon Veterinary and Animal Science University, Faculty of Veterinary and Animal Science, Professor, 獣医畜産学部, 教授 (30164841)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsstriped jack / Scytalidium sp / Ochroconis humicola / histopathology / systemic mycosis / Optimal temperature / protease / MIC / Scytalidium SP. / Ochrocomic humicola / 菌体 / 肉芽腫
Research Abstract
Scytalidium infection was found in striped jack (Pseudocaranx dentex) with systemic mycosis. Ochroconis humicola was also isolated from the lesions. The external clinical signs were blackish patches and ulcers formed on the surface, especially at the base of the dorsal fin, at the tip of the snout, and the anal area. Inoculation experiments on striped jack revealed that these fungi were the causal agent of the mycosis. However, the pathogenicity of the Scytalidium sp. appeared stronger than that of the O. humicola from the histopathological findings. Optimal temperature of S. sp. K2 was 24゚C, but no growth showed at under 8゚C and over 35゚C. From the results, the fungus was thought to be safe to humans. Histopathologically, necrosis and fusion of muscle fibers were observed in the muscles of fish used for artificial infection tests. This shows protease from the fungi is produced in the muscle. It was thought that the protease was a very important enzyme to make the lesions. The effects of some drugs on the Scytalidium sp. K2 were tested in vitro, but no effective drugs were found.