Morphological analysis on paracrine action of brain-gut hormones.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
IWANAGA Toshihiko  Niigata Univ. School of Medicine, Assist. Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (10160128)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsBrain-gut peptides / Local hormones / Paracrine secretion / GRP / CGRP / Serotonin / VIP / Diarrhea / セトロニン
Research Abstract
1.In order to analyze local hormone-like (paracrine) actions of brain-gut hormones, characteristic distribution of peptidergic neurons was investigated in the stomach, urethra and trachea. The mucosa of the gastric corpus was innervated predominantly by GRP-containing cholinergic neurons. Observation of whole mount preparations of the urethral mucosa revealed entire distribution of CGRP neurons and serotonin endocrine cells and their relationship. The tracheal epithelium was extremely rich in CGRP nerve fibers.
2.Physiological study on local hormone-like actions Serotonin and VIP play an important role in diarrhea. Morphological and physiological studies in dogs demonstrated that serotonin secreted from epithelial EC cells stimulated the release of VIP from adjacent VIP-containing neurons in the lamina propria to cause severe diarrhea.
3.Local administration of brain-gut peptides by means of osmotic pump. Osmotic micropump was more available than pellets to locally administer the peptides. GRP and CGRP or substance P were continuously and regularly injected to the mucosa of gastric corpus and trachea, respectively. It was shown that the peptides caused infiltration of white blood cells and mast cells at the sites where the peptides were injected. Detailed analysis under microscopes is in progress.