| Project/Area Number |
03670011
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
| Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KATAOKA Katsuko Hiroshima Univ.Sch.Med., Dept.Anat.Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30034002)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOHNO Eri Hiroshima Univ.Sch.Med., Dept.Anat.Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (70230141)
YAMAMOTO Masao Hiroshima Univ.Sch.Med., Dept.Anat.Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00109399)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Gastrointestinal mucosa / Histogenesis / Cell differentiation / Exocrine cell / Tight junction / Gap junction / Mucosal defense / Gastric cancer / 細胞分裂 / 胃潰瘍 / Oーグリコシル化 / ゴルジ装置 |
| Research Abstract |
1. The formation and extension of secondary junctional complexes has a primary role in histogenesis of tissue protrusions (intestinal villi) and invaginations (gastric pits and gland ; intestinal crypts). Then connective tissue invades to form the protrusions and invaginations lined by a simple epithelium. 2. Gap junctions appear and enlarge rapidly with differentiation of intestinal absorptive cells as gastric surface mucous and pancreatic acinar cells. While mature secretory cells have large gap junctions, mature absorptive cells rarely have gap junctions. The facts suggest that gap junctions play an important role in cell differentiation and secretory function of gastric surface mucous and pancreatic acinar cells but not the function of mature absorptive cells. 3. During the maturation of pepsinogen-producing cells in the gastric mucosa, mucous neck cells exocytose all the secretion to become to cells producing less glycoproteins and finally to chief cells. 4. Two types of mucin-secreting cells in the mouse distal colon, goblet cells and vacuolated cells produce sulfated and non-sulfated sialylated mucins, respectively, throughout pre- and postnatal development. 5. Gap junctions become more developed with the maturation of gastric surface mucous cells. However, gap junctions remain small in patients with reccurrent gastric ulcer. This suggests that poor intercellular communication results in decreased mucosal defense and formation of ulcer. 6. The interaction of mucous neck cell/pylorocyte-like cells and smooth muscle cells seemed an important factor in histogenesis of the normal gastric mucosa as well as experimentally-induced gastric cancer.