Ultrastructure and kinetics of the apical vesicles of the stria vascularis epithelial cell of the inner ear.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionKochi Medical School
Principal Investigator
OKADA Teruhiko  Kochi Medical School, associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00025628)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Toshihiro  Kochi Medical School, 医学部, 助手 (40153621)
SEGUCHI Harumichi  Kochi Medical School, 医学部, 教授 (90030866)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsStria vascularis / Cationized ferritin / Histochemistry / ACPase / TMPase / Na-K-ATPase / Ca-ATPase / Mg-ATPase / Mg-ATPase / CaーATPase / MgーATPase / NaーKーATPase
Research Abstract
The localization of ion-transporting enzyme activity and the endocytic process of cationized ferritin (CF) were electron microscopically investigated in the guinea pig stria vascularis.
Na-K-ATPase activity was localized in basolateral infolding of marginal cells of the sria vascularis. Ca-ATPase activity was detected in the limiting membrane of the large endosomal vacuoles and the luminal plasma membrane of the marginal cells. Mg-ATPase activity was found in the lateral plasma membrane of the marginal cells.
CF was first observed scattered on the luminal surface of the marginal cells. Then it was internalized in the form of coated vesicles and transported to the large vacuolar endosomes. At 5 min after CF injection, CF particles were mainly localized in the coated vesicles, and at 15 min, they appeared in large vacuoles. At 60 min, multivesicular bodies provided with several internal vesicles were havily labeled with CF.At 2 hours, the content of the multivesicular bodies condensed and internal vesicles, a granular substance of moderate to high density and membrane remants become clearly visible. These multivesicular bodies were havily labeled with clustered CF particles.