PRODUCTION OF MONOCLONAL ANTIBODIES AGAINST MAMMALIAN SUGAR-BINDING PROTEINS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WASANO Kojiro  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROF., 医学部, 助教授 (90117292)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsSugar-binding proteins / Monocytes / Lung / Clara cells / Immunohistochemistry / ラット肺 / 67kDaエラスチン結合蛋白質 / エラスチン受容体
Research Abstract
67kDa elastin-binding protein (RL-67EBP) has been isolated from neonatal rat lungs by the use of an elastin-coupled affinity column, followed by elution with either lactose or synthetic elastin hexapeptide (VGVAPG), and immunohistochemistry has been used on perinatal rat lungs to determine the tissue localization of this protein. No immunoreactive structures occur in fetal lungs, or in the lungs of day-1 and -4 neonates. On day-7 after birth, immunoreactive cells appear in the subepithelial connective tissue of the intrapulmonary airways, from day-10 on, these cells become evenly distributed in the alveolar parenchyma. Occasionally, some cells occur in the alveolar air space, being free from the surface of the alveolar septum. Unpermeabilized cells obtained by bronchoalveolar lavage, show cell surface immunoreactivity, indicating that RL-67EBP is expressed on the surface membrane of the cells. From these findings, it is suggested that the immunoreactive cells are blood-borne monocytes, … More and that RL-67EBP may function as an elastin peptide receptor by which monocytes mobilize through interstitial connective tissue during their migration from blood to alveolar air space, where they eventually differentiate into alveolar macrophages.
The secretory granules of rat bronchiolar Clara cells were classified into different types by their ultrastructural appearances followed by immunocytochemistry using anti-rat 10 kDa Clara cell-specific protein (10 kDa CCSP) antibody. One predominant type was the oval to round granule (type A granule), of which the matrix was composed of a map-like mixture of electron-dense and less electron-dense material. Another predominant type was the rod-shaped granule (type B granule). The content of type B granules varied from a finely fibrillar (type B1 granule) to an electron-dense, rod-like (type B3 granule) structure. Various intermediate types (type B2 granule) between type B1 and B3 granules were also found. Small cytoplasmic vesicles were found occasionally in close proximity to type B2 or B3 granule. Another type of granule (type C granule) was large, up to 8 mum in diameter, and contained a moderately electron-dense amorphous matrix. Both type A and C granules stained at a similar density with the anti-body. The nascent form of type A granules, which was found in the vicinity to the trans face of the Golgi apparatus, was also labeled. On the other hand, the labeling density of type B granules varied: type B1 granules were almost devoid of immunolabeling, whereas type B3 granules were intensely labeled. Type B2 granules stained with the antibody; however, the labeling density was less than that of type B3 granules. The small cytoplasmic vesicles of type B2 granules were labeled. From these findings, it is suggested that the granules of rat Clara cells consist of two types of granules of distinct origin; one appears to derive from condensing vacuoles of Golgi origin, whereas the other may be formed by membrane-fusions with small cytoplasmic vesicles of unknown source. Less