Enzyme-histochemical method for identification of lymphatic vessels and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionOita Medical University
Principal Investigator
KATO Seizi  Dept. of Anatomy, associate professor, 医学部(解剖学), 助教授 (60034956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIKAMA H.  Dept. of Surgery, assistant professor, 医学部(外科学), 助手 (40244165)
YASUNAGA A.  Dept. of Surgery, assistant professor, 医学部(外科学), 助手 (10210270)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsLymphatics / 5'-nucleotidase / enzyme histochemistry / Blood vessel / Alkaline phosphatase / microcirculation / SEM / TEM / 5'ーヌクレオチダ-ゼ / アルカル性フォスファタ-ゼ
Research Abstract
Enzyme-histochemical method to distinguish lymphatic capillaries from blood capillaries was established on the sections and whole mount preparations of animal and human tissues on the basis of the characteristic of 5'-nucleotidase(5'-Nase) and alkaline phosphatase (ALPase). The 5'-Nase-ALPase double staining method could demonstrate satisfactory isolated visualization of 5'-Nase activity in lymphatic capillaries and of ALPase activity in blood capillaries under light microscopy. The intensity and localization of 5'-Nase activity on the walls of lymphatic capillaries were also determined by the lead-based or cerium-based method under transmission electron microscopy. The intense reaction products of 5'-Nase activity were predominantly deposited on the outer surface of the plasma membrane of the lymphatic endothelial cells. Furthermore, the applicability of backscattered electron imaging of 5'-Nase reaction to SEM histochemistry of lymphatic capillaries stained with heavy metal was demonstrated on the tissue surface.