| Project/Area Number |
03670015
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
| Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
MABUCHI Yoshio (1992-1993) Nagoya City Univ. Med. Sch., The First Dept. of Anatomy, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80106228)
渡 仲三 (1991) 名古屋市立大学, 医学部, 教授 (40079976)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANAI Miharu Nagoya City Univ. Med. Sch., The First Dept. of Anatomy, Reserch Associate, 医学部, 助手 (70094365)
HOTTA Yasuaki Nagoya City Univ. Med. Sch., The First Dept. of Anatomy, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90117854)
馬渕 良生 名古屋市立大学, 医学部, 助教授 (80106228)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Mouse / Pancreas / lipid-storing cell / Defense mechanism / Akunimun chloride / Zinc chloride / Electron microscope / 電子顕微鏡 / LIpid-storing cell / 電子顕徴鏡 / Lipidーstoring cell / グリチルリチン / カドミウム / アルツハイマ-病 |
| Research Abstract |
The present investigation was undertaken to define the changes of "lipid-storing cells, " in the mouse pancreatic tissues following the administration of aluminium chloride and zinc chloride. The results of the experiment may be summarized as follows. 1. The pancreatic exocrine and endocrine cells were injured following the administration of aluminum chloride and zinc chloride ; the acinar cells contained a number of autophagic vacuoles and myelin-like figures, and insulin-secreting B-cells contained not only secondary lysosomes but also crinophagic vacuoles containing exclusively secretory granules. 2. Structure and function of the lipid-storing cells were partly clarified by the experimantal results. The so-called lipid-storing cells occurred in number following the administration of the above-mentioned chemicals. By X-ray microanalysis, these lipid-strong cells contained aluminum itself within their lipid droplets. These observations led to suggestion that lipid droplets might be storing an excess of various chemicals. Furthermore, some lipid-storing cells were in contact with the activated macrophages. So those cells might exchange the information each other and treat the toxic substances together. This phenomenon might be related to activation of lthe body defense mechanisms in the wide sense.