| Project/Area Number |
03670017
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
AISO Sadakazu Keio Univ.Anatomy, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60138013)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRAOKA Yoshiki Keio Univ.Anatomy, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (80218768)
SHIOZAWA Masahide Keio Univ.Anatomy, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 専任講師 (50170840)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | prolactin / transgenic mice / placenta / 発現制御因子 |
| Research Abstract |
Human prolactin (hPRL) is a protein hormone whose expression is mainly restricted to the anterior pituitary and the placenta, more strictly speaking, the decidualized endometrium of the uterus. Although the presence of a factor designated "pit-1", which determines tissue-specific expression of hPRL in anterior pituitary, has already been reported, any factor controlling placenta-specific expression of the hormone has not been revealed. We have cloned and sequenced placental hPRL cDNAs and also the 5' part of the hPRL gene. It was found that the placental mRNA consisted of six exons including a 5' non-coding exon which was not present in the pituitary mRNA known to consist of five exons. The placenta-specific exon, designated exon 0, was located 5.3 kb upstream of the first exon of the pituitary mRNA.Also, we determined the transcription start site in the placenta by the primer extension analysis and found it to be located 21 bp upstream of the 5' end of the longest cDNA clone we isolated. These results suggest that the hPRL gene contains a placenta-specific promoter other than the pituitary-specific promoter. To examine whether the above mentioned 5' non-coding exon may contribute placenta-specific expression of the hormone, we tried to make transgenic mice with 13 kb-transgenes of 5' non-coding exon with Lac Z gene as a reporter. Also, we prepared a deletion set of several constructs. At present, we have not established a transgenic mouse line. After establishing several lines for each transgene construct, tissue expression of transgenes will be examined by histochemical staining of beta-galactosidase activities. Placenta-specific expression of the enzyme activities in transgenic mice will prove the presence of a promoter region for placenta-specific expression.