Study of muscle and bone tissue using tail suspended rat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionJikei University, School of Medicine,Lecturer
Principal Investigator
KOSUGI Kazuo  Jikei University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部医学科, 講師 (30056957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYA Masayuki  Jikei University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部医学科, 講師 (40056932)
TAKEUCHI Shuji  Jikei University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部医学科, 講師 (40057055)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsTail suspension / Atrophy of muscle / M. tibialis anterior / M.gastrocnemius / M. plantaris / Blood biochemical substance / Serum albumin / Microgravity / 筋組織 / 骨組織 / 萎縮 / Tail Suspension / 血中蛋白質 / 血中脂質 / 赤筋線維 / 白筋線維
Research Abstract
An atrophic phase of muscles was studied by using TS rat, suspended from the ceiling of cage. After 10 weeks, blood was taken under ether anaesthesia for a biochemical measurement. They were serum albumin, total cholesterol, urea nitrogen, creatinine, uric acid, CK, GOT, GPT and LDH. After that, some viscerals and muscles were removed and weighed. Some muscles were sectioned and stained by sudan black B for microscopic observation. Area of red and white muscle fibers was measured by automatic planimeter, which was connected to a computer.
The level of serum albumin and wet liver weight were significantly low in the TS group. It suggests the lowering of albumin, made in the liver, by 10weeks tail suspension. On the other side, the influence to muscle was calculated in next expression, i. e, (TS-C)/C X 100. The influenced degree was shown on the muscle weight, i. e, 12.7% in the tibialis anterior, 26.4% in the gastrocnemius and 23.4% in the plantaris. Those on the area of fibers were 6.6% of white and 3.7% of red fibers in the tibialis anterior, 23.7% of white and 17.9% of red in the gastrocnemius, 27.7% of white and 33.5% of red in the plantaris. These results suggest that the tail suspension strongly effects to the lower-limb flexors.
Considering other research articles, it will need to analyze various conditions. For example, microgravity, nutrients and exercise should be studied, in addition to the differences of age in experimental animals, or in each situated muscle.