Analyses of vasoactive peptides released from the vascular endothelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Sunao  Univ.Occup.Environ.Health, Sch.Med., Dept.Anat., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80080547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Naoki  Univ.Occup.Environ.Health, Sch.Med., Dept.Anat., Assistant Doctor, 医学部, 助手 (80200377)
UEDA Hiroshi  Univ.Occup.Environ.Health, Sch.Med., Dept.Anat., Assistant Professor (Present In, 水産学部, 助教授 (00160177)
YOSHIZUKA Mitsuaki  Univ.Occup.Environ.Health, Sch.Med., Dept.Anat., Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30131791)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsDouble-immunolabeling / Weibel-Palade body / Human umbilical vein / Immunoelectron microscopy / Toad aorta / Vasocontraction / Endothelin / Histamine / 腹大動脈 / WeibelーPalade body / von Willebrand factor / 血管攣縮 / 免疫組織化学 / 血管内皮
Research Abstract
1) Release of two kinds of peptides (20k and 30k) were detected from Weibel-Palade bodies (WP) in the cultured endothelial cells of the full term human umbilical veins after administration of compound 48/80, a histamine releaser. Since these peptides were not obtained from control samples which WP is not degranulated, they are considered to be derived from WP.
2) The immunoelectron microscopy using the double-immunolabeling technique on the same ultrathin section revealed that WP of the human umbilical vein endothelial cells shows simultaneous localizations of histamine and von willebrand factor.
3) Dose-dependent tension curves were recorded from the in-vitro toad aortar after administration of endothelin-1 and sarafotoxin-S6b. By a single dose application (10-^8M) of these two drugs to both endothelium-preserved and venuded vessels, the induction of the endothelium-dependent vasocontraction occurs after 2 min of administration, and the ultrastructural changes of WP such as degranulation and expulsion of their contents by exocytosis become evident within 2 min. This indicates that WP contains vasocontractile peptides released by these two drugs.