Structure and function of fibroblasts which have endothelin receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionOkazaki National Research Institute
Principal Investigator
FURUYA Sonoko  NIPS Research Associate, 生理学研究所, 助手 (20096952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUYA Kishio  NIPS Research Associate, 生理学研究所, 助手 (40132740)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsfibroblasts / small intestine / astrocytes / endothelin / actin / Fura-2 / cyclic-AMP / Ca / 筋繊維芽細胞 / ギャップ結合 / ジブチリルサイクリックAMP / Furaー2 / セロトニン
Research Abstract
Subepithelial fibroblasts which form cellular network beneath the epithelium of rat intestinal villi were cultured, and their structure and function were examined. Cultured subepithelial fibro-blasts, each resembling a maple leaf, were rich in bundles of microfilaments, synthesized collagen fibrils, and were connected each other with a few small gap junctions. By the treatment of dBcAMP, the flat cells changed their morphology to a stellate form with several thin processes within 1hr. This morphological conversion was reversible and also occurred with folskolin or cholera toxin treatments. By the addition of endothelin-1 or -3, stellate cells reassumed a flat morphology within several minutes. Endothelin induced a transient increase and sometimes following oscillations of intracellular Ca^<2+>, where the initial phase of intracellular Ca^<2+> increase was due to the release from intracellular store and the second phase was owing to the Ca^<2+> influx. However, the intracellular Ca^<2+> increase was not necessary for the morphological conversion, because BAPTA-am treated cells diminished Ca^<2+> response but persisted the morphological change. The morphological conversions were considered to depend on the concentration of intracellular cAMP but not on Ca^<2+>. Subepithelial fibroblasts also have receptors of serotonin, substance P, angiotensin II. These properties of subepithelial fibroblasts were similar to those of astrocytes. These results indicate that subepithelial fibroblasts of small intestine have similar morphological and functional properties with astrocytes.