Studies on the neural circuits of motor thalamic nuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 神経解剖学
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Katsuma  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30024623)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAYAHARA Tetsuro  Mie University school of medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20024705)
YASUI Yukihiko  Shimane University of Medical Science, Professor, 教授 (30174501)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsBasal ganglia / Thalamus / Motor area / Premotor area / Cerebellum / Supplementary motor area / Striatum / Cerebral cortex / 脳幹 / 黒質 / 運動制御
Research Abstract
The motor thalamic nuclei plai an important role in initiation and control of voluntary movements. These nuclei can be subdivided into several regions and each of these regions seem to constitute proper cortico-basal ganglia-thalamo-cortical circuit. In order to clarify these neural circuits, light and electron microscopic stueies were made on the motor thalamic nuclei, mainly in the monkey, by using anterograde and retorograde axonal tracing methods as well as degenerating method. The experiments produced several important findings. (1) The caudoventrolateral part of the medial pallidal segment (GPm) projects to the superficial and deep cortical layrs of the ventrolateral parts of motor area (hand and face motor areas) via the thalamic mucleus ventralis lateralis pars oralis (VLo). (2) The rostrodorsomedial GPm links to the superficial and deep cortical layrs of the premotor area neighboring the hand motor area via the thalamic nucleus ventralis anterior jpars principalis (VApc). (3) The transitional zone between the GPm regions relaying information to the premotor and motor areas projects to the superficial and deep cortical layrs of the supplementary motor area (SMA) via the lateral part of VApc. (4) The mucleus ventralis anterior pars magno cellularis (VAmc) receiving nigral afferents connects to the superficial and deep cortical layrs of the prefrontal area. (5) And other findings are the topographical striatal projections from the centromedian nucleus, the pallido-reticulo-centromedian projections, the descending projections from the substantia nigra to the orofacial premotor neurons.