AMINERGIC MODULATION MECHANISMS OF THE CENTRAL AMINERGIC NEURON SYSTEM.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 神経解剖学
Research InstitutionSHIGA UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL SCIENCE
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Toshihiro  SHIGA UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL SCIENCE, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (50028388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Ryohachi  SHIGA UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL SCIENCE, FACULY OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (20159487)
FUJIMIYA Mineko  SHIGA UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL SCIENCE, FACULY OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (10199359)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsLocus coeruleus / Noradrenaline / Aminergic-aminergic circuit / アミン‐アミン性回路 / 視床下部ド-パミン / アミン性入力 / アドレナリン / セロトニン / ド-パミン / アミン性シナプス / ノルアドレナリンニュ-ロン
Research Abstract
The central aminergic neuron generally shows a state-dependent activity associated with various stages of sleep or wakefulness. It is likely that aminergic-aminergic neural circuits underlie the mechanisms of the state- dependent correlation of aminergic neurons. The aime of the present study is to examine the aminergic-aminergic neural circuits in detail using noradrenergic neurons in the locus coeruleus of adult brain as well as in developing stage.
Results: 1) Dopaminergic input originates from A_<13> of the hypothalamus. 2) Noradrenergic input originates from A_<1,2> of the medulla oblongata. 3) Adrenergic input originates from C_1 of the medulla oblongata. 4) Serotonergic input originates from the mesensephalon and pons. 5) Adrenergic input makes synapse of large asymmetrical type with noradrenaline-containing neuron. 6) Dopaminergic input makes synapse of asymmetrical type and of symmetrical type with aminergic and non-aminergic neurons, respectively. 7) Serotonergic input makes s … More ynapse of symmetrical type with non-aminergic neuron.
In summary, the activity of noradrenergic neuron of the locus coeruleus may be powerfully modulated with dopaminergic neuron originating from the hypothalamus as well as with adrenergic neuron originating from the medulla oblongata, correlating with autonomic information at both the higher and lower levels. It was also suggested that there are different aminergic-aminergic circuits for each amine-containing neuron group, because the aminergic circuit revealed in the present study was shown to be specific to the locus coeruleus.
Concerning the modulating mechanisms of aminergic neuron in the developing brain, transient serotonergic innervation in the cerebral cortex occurring in early stage has been studied. We clarified that the young serotonergic neuron densely innervates the developing sensory cortices with a close correlation with sensory input and ceases its cortical projection immediately after differentiation of cortical sensory receptive neuron and that 40 %of the serotonergic projection neurons to the cortex lose their cortical projection during the maturation of brain but do not die. Aminergic input to the developing aminergic neuron is now a big target of our interest. Less