| Project/Area Number |
03670025
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
神経解剖学
| Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
KINUTANI Masae Ehime Univ.Sch.Med., Ass.Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (60035491)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKASHIMA Yoichiro Ehime Univ.Sch.Med., Prof., 医学部, 教授 (30028344)
TAKEUCHI Kyoko Ehime Univ.Sch.Med., Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (80116954)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Placode / Chimera / Sensory ganglia / Trigeminal nerve / Transplantation / Development / Aves / プラコ-ド |
| Research Abstract |
We designed to prepare the trigeminal ganglion chimera grafting the presumptive placode area between chicken and quail embryos. Using the chimera and MAb 39B11 which stains specifically the chick nerve fibers, peripheral nerve fibers of chimeric ganglion are able to distinguish their origins. As preliminary experiments, normal trigeminal ganglion was observed histologically. 1) At stage 9.5, the otic placode began to thicken the epithelium. The placode for the Vth sensory ganglion, were first observed thickening or spurs at stages 11-12. The period of peak emigration from the placodes occurred at stages 14-17 and ceased to detach the cells from the epithelium at stages 18-19. 2) The quail presuptive placode areas of the Vth ganglion were grafted to chicken host at stage 9.5. Quail cells were the source of neurons located in the distal region of the trigeminal ganglion. Transplants of placodal material were occasionally contaminated with underlying mesectodermal mesenchymal cells, which were subsequently detected in branchial arches. This problem could not be dissolved by the careful mechanical dissection. By reason of the technical problem, we could not analyze the peripheral nerve fibers of chimeric ganglia.