ROLE OF PEPTIDES AS A TROPHIC FACTOR ON THE INPLANTED AND CULTURED NEURONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 神経解剖学
Research InstitutionKYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
UEDA Shuichi  KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE DEPARTMENT OF ANATOMY ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (60150570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YURI Kazunari  KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE DEPARTMENT OF ANATOMY ASSISTANT PROFESS, 医学部, 講師 (10220534)
KAWATA Mitsuhiro  KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE DEPARTMENT OF ANATOMY PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (60112512)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsserotonin / axonal outgrowth / transplantation / S-100beta / glia / immunocytochemistry / growth factor / raphe nucleus / セロトニンニュ-ロン / 再生 / 小脳 / 組織特異性 / 栄養因子
Research Abstract
Pieces of mesencephalic and medullary raphe tissues were transplanted into the cerebella of 5,6 DHT-treated adults rats. The extent of axonal outgrowth of serotonergic and dopaminergic neurons in the grafts was immunohistochemically studied. The outgrowing serotonergic fibers from the mesencephalic raphe graft showed a hyperinnervation pattern in the cerebellar cortex adjacent to the graft. Furthermore, a glomerulus-like accumulation of serotonergic fibers was observed in the granular layer. In the cases of medullary raphe grafts, the relatively abundant outgrowing serotonergic fibers showed a laminar organization in the cerebellar cortex near the graft, which was similar to the normal distributional pattern. These results indicate that serotonergic and dopaminergic neurons located within the mesencephalic raphe graft clearly differed from each other in their ability to extend their processes into the host cerebellum, which provides further evidence for the existence of specific interactions between outgrowing serotonergic fibers and their terminal fiber targets. The homozygote (Pdn/Pdn) of the mutant mouse showed several brain abnormalities, and a significant decrease of S-100beta. In order to clarify the effects of the retarded production of S-100beta on the development of monoaminergic neuron system, immunocytochemical studies of TH, 5-HT, S-100beta and GFAP, and HPLC study for 5-HT and 5-HIAA of Pdn/Pdn mouse were examined, the results were compared with the control. In both animals, S-100beta positive cells and serotonergic fibers were widely distributed throughout the brain. however, hippocampus and caudo-dorsal cortex of Pdn/Pdn mouse were markedly reduced in S-100beta positive cells and serotonergic fibers. Abnormal distribution of GFAP positive fibers was also observed in the neocortex and hippocampus. These results suggest that S-100beta is a serotonergic growth factor, and this mutant mouse is a useful model to study neuro-glial neurotrophic interactions.