| Project/Area Number |
03670035
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
General physiology
| Research Institution | SHINSHU UNIVERSITY (1992) Chiba University (1991) |
Principal Investigator |
MASUDA Atuko (1992) SCH.OF ALLIED MED.SCI.,SHINSHU UNIV. LECTURER., 医療技術短期大学部, 講師 (70165710)
本田 良行 (1991) 千葉大学, 医学部, 教授 (30019525)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MASUYAMA Shigeru MED.SCH.,CHIBA UNIV. ASSISTANT., 医学部, 助手 (00219354)
HONDA Yoshiyuki MED.SCH.,CHIBA UNIV. PROFESSOR., 医学部, 名誉教授 (30019525)
増田 敦子 千葉大学, 医学部, 助手 (70165710)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Dyspnea / Breath-holding / Peripheral chemoreceptor / Hypoxia / Carbon dioxide / Visual analog scale / Adaptation / Visual analog scale. / 呼吸困難感 / CO_2 |
| Research Abstract |
We studied the effect of duration of exposure to hypoxia on dyspnea in 1992. We were also sharers of other research project, grant-in-aid for scientific research (research institution number: 02041047) "Integrative research about the mechanism of adaptation to extra hypoxic condition in high altitude, Himalayan area" and performed the experiment in order to share this scientific research during sojourn in Lhasa (3,700m), China. Acclimatizedlow-lander under chronic hypoxic condition in Lhasa conducted breath-holding like in 1991 and we measured dyspnea sensation using VAS (visual analog scale). 1.Although carbon dioxide had no effect on breath-holding time, contribution of carbon dioxide to dyspnea sensation was attenuated. It is suggested that there is another factor under chronic hypoxic condition and this factor mitigated dyspnea sensation. 2.Acute hypoxia reduced the alveolar carbon dioxide with hyperventilation and blunted the rate of carbon dioxide elevation. On the other hand, reduced the rate was tented to recover while alveolar carbon dioxide remained at low level in chronic hypoxic condition. It may have cancelled the mitigated dyspnea sensation and have no effect on breath-holding time. Theses results suggest that augmented peripheral chemosensitivity induced by hypoxia and /or hypercapnia, and CO_2 storage in body may affect on dyspnea sensation.