Subcellular Regulation of Calcium Channel Currents in Renal Tubules.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionChiba Univ. School of Medicine (1992)
The University of Tokyo (1991)
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA Katsumasa  Chiba U. School of Med., Physiol., Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (70134525)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsRenal Tubule / Patch-Clamp / Fluorescence Microscopy / Extracellular ATP / Intracellular Ca / G-protein / Cation Channel / Mn Permeable / 螢光顕微測光 / イオン輸送 / ペプチドホルモン / CーKinase / Caチヤネル / パッチクランプ
Research Abstract
I have used the patch-clamp technique to identify and study Ca permeable channels in cultured renal distal tubule cells (A6 cells). The pipette solutions contained (in mM) Nagluconate 100, NaCl 20, MgCl_2 1, NaHEPES (pH 7.4) 10, EGTA 0.1-5. The bath either contained a normal amphibian solution or a Ca free solution. In the whole-cell clamp recording, the inward cation currents were induced by application of ATP (0.2-20 uM) to the cell at the equilibrium potential of Cl (E_<cl>=-47 mV). The currents were almost completely abolished when the pipette contained 5 mM EGTA and the cells were placed in a Ca free solution. Pretreatment of the cells with pertussis toxin (1 ug/ml)slowed the activation of the inward currents in the absence but not in the presence of extracellular Ca. When NaCl was totally replaced by CaCl_2 (45) or CaCl_2 (22.5) + MnCl_2 (22.5)(in mM), the Ca and/or Mn currents were evoked by ATP at E_<cl> (-37 mV). Conclusion: The external ATP opens the Ca and Mn permeable cation channel which is sensitive to the intracellular Ca activity.