Role of gap-junctional communication in cell proliferation and adipocyte conversion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIBA Yoshiki  School of Dentistry, Department of Physiology, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (90110452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRONO Chikara  School of Dentistry, Department of Physiology, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (10199135)
SUGITA Makoto  School of Dentistry, Department of Physiology, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (50235884)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsCell communication / Cell proliferation / Cell differentiation / Adipocytes / Fibronectin / 脂肪細胞
Research Abstract
Gap junctional intercellular communication is considered to play an important role in the control of cell proliferation and cell differentiation, and the exact mechanism of its control was investigated. Growth Stimulation by the serum transiently suppressed the gap-junctional communication and then enhanced DNA synthesis in 3t3-L1 cells. Pretreatment of quiescent cells with 12-O-tetradecanoylphorbol-13-acetate (TPA) suppressed the gap-junctional communication and enhanced serum-induced DNA synthesis. Pretreatment with dibutyryl cyclic AMP (cAMP) stimulated the cell communication and suppressed serum-induced DNA synthesis. The addition of the serum induced adipocyte conversion from 3T3-L1 cells. TPA inhibited adipocyte conversion and cAMP enhanced adipocyte conversion. Substances exchanged through gap junctions were investigated by fractionating the cell homoginates. Calcium ions are candidates for small substances permeable through gap junction.s Growth stimulation also induced the increase in the intracellular concentration of calcium ions. Treatment with TPA also enhanced the increase in calcium ions and cAMP suppressed it. In this project, the gap-junctional communication is suggested to be involved in the control of cell proliferation and cell differentiation.