Optical Measurements of Intracellular Free Magnesium Concentration in Skeletal and Cardiac Muscle Cardiac
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionThe Jikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Masato  The Jikei University School of Medicine, Department of Physiology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20138746)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsSkeletal muscle / Cardiac muscle / Intracellular magnesium / Fluorescent Mg indicator / Acidosis / Intracellular ATP / 細胞内Mg濃度 / Mg指示薬 / furaptra / 骨格筋線維 / NaーMg交換系
Research Abstract
The fluorescent Mg^<2+> indicator, furaptra, was injected into single frog skeletal muscle fibers, and the indicator's fluorescence signals were measured at rest and analyzed in terms of the intracellular free Mg^<2+> concentration ([Mg^<2+>]_i)(17゚C). Based on the fluorescence excitation spectrum of furaptra, the calibrated [Mg^<2+>]_i level averaged 0.54 mM, if the value of dissociation constant (K_D) obtained in vitro (5.5 mM) was used. However, if the indicator reacts with Mg^<2+> with a two-fold larger K_D in myoplasm, as previously suggested for the furaptra-Ca^<2+> reaction (Konishi et al, 1991, J. Gen. Physiol. 97 : 271-301), the calculated [Mg^<2+>]_i would average 1.1 mM. Thus, the value 1.1 mM Probably represents the best estimate from furaptra of [Mg^<2+>]_i in resting muscle fibers. Extracellular perfusion of muscle fibers with high Mg^<2+> concentration solution or low Na^+ concentration did not cause any detectable changes in [Mg^<2+>]_i within 4 min.
Ventricular myocytes enzymatically isolated from rat heart were loaded with furaptra. The fluorescence signals were measured from single myocytes (32゚C), and analyzed as in the skeletal muscle fibers The estimated [Mg^<2+>]_i for the resting single myocytes was between 0.8-1.3 mM. Superfusion with a high extracellular Mg^<2+> concentration caused a very slow and small elevation in [Mg^<2+>]_i over a period of hours. Other experimental interventions, including a low extracellular Na^+ concentration, isoproterenol and CO_2 acidosis, did not cause detectable change in [Mg^<2+>]_i, whereas the application of a mitochondrial uncoupler caused a rapid and large increase in [Mg^<2+>]_i.
The results suggest that the [Mg^<2+>]_i level of around 1 mM is similar in different muscle types (skeletal and cardiac muscles). It is also suggested that [Mg^<2+>]_i is highly maintained at around 1 mM in both skeletal and cardiac muscles, unless intracellular ATP is depleted.