Inputs to inhibitory neurons that mediate the baroreceptor reflex.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Basic Medical Sciences, University of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TERUI Naohito  Inst. of Basic Med. Sci., Univ. of Tsukuba, Associate Prof., 基礎医学系, 助教授 (40111372)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsRostral ventrolateral medulla / Caudal ventrolateral medulla / Baroreceptor reflex / Somatosympathetic reflex / Glutamate / グルタメイト / 動脈圧受容器反射
Research Abstract
In urethane-anesthetized rabbits, stimulation of the sural nerve, cutaneous afferents (A-fibers), evoked reflex responses consisting of an early small excitatory component followed by a prolonged inhibitory component in renal sympathetic nerve activity. Bilateral injections of GABA antagonist, bicuculline (4 nmol/site), into the rostral ventrolateral medulla (RVLM), where sympatho-excitatory reticulospinal neurons are located, attenuated the inhibitory component in a dose-dependent manner as well as the inhibition evoked by stimulation of the aortic nerve A-fibers (baroreceptor afferents). Bilateral injections of a neurotoxic agent, kainic acid (4 nmol/site, 3 sites/side),into the caudal ventrolateral medulla (CVLM), where sympatho-inhibitory neurons with axonal projection to the RVLM are located, diminished these sympatho-inhibitory responses. Therefore, it is concluded that the sympatho-inhibition evoked by activation of somatic afferents was mediated by neurons in the CVLM and by GABA receptors in the RVLM, as also was the sympatho-inhibition associated with the arterial baroreceptor reflex. Bilateral injections of kynurenic acid (4 nmol/site, 3 sites/side) into the CVLM did not affect the somatosympathetic reflex response, but diminished the sympatho-inhibition produced by activation of the baroreceptor afferents. Sympatho-inhibitory neurons in the CVLM were activated by glutamate when baroreceptor afferents were activated, but another excitatory transmitter may participate in the somato-sympathetic reflex in the CVLM.