test of zone activity hypothesis II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionToyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
SATO Yu  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60111746)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsCerebellum / Purkinje cell / simple spike / complex spike / zone / 視運動刺激 / ゾ-ン
Research Abstract
We recorded the CS activity together with concomitant simple spike (SS) activity of the floccular Purkinje cells that responded to large-field visual pattern movement in the anesthetized cat. On the basis of the direction selectivity, we divided the cells into two major types : the horizontal stimuli and the vertical type that preferred vertical stimuli. The CS activity of the horizontal type cell increased during stimuli directed contralaterally to the recording site and decreased during ipsilaterally directed stimuli, while that of the vertical type cell increased during upward stimuli and decreased during downward stimuli. In both types, the CS response was larger at lower velocity stimuli, and the response was well maintained at higher velocity stimuli up to 180 ゚/s tested. The majority of the horizontal type cells were modulated by the stimuli presented to either eye, and the dominant eye was ipsilateral to the recording site. The majority of the vertical type cells were also modulated by the stimuli presented to either eye without obvious differences between two eyes. The receptive field of the ipsilateral eye always included the area centralis and extended widely on both visual hemifields. The CS and SS responses were reciprocal to each other, that is, when the CS firing increased, the SS firing decreased and vice versa.