Calcium-dependent protein in photoreceptor light-adaptation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionKeio University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Satoru  Keio University School of Medicine, Department of Physiology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80138122)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsS-Modulin / Rhodopsin / Visinin / Photoreceptor / Adaptation / Calcium / Recoverin / Phosphorylation / Sーモジュリン / Sモジュリン / カルシウム結合蛋白質 / 順応機構 / サイクリックGMP
Research Abstract
Our resent work showed that photoreceptor light-adaptation in vertebrates is regulated by a calcium-dependent regulatory protein, S-modulin (sensitivity-modulating protein). In the present project, I found the followings.
1. S-modulin is a calcium-binding protein. By binding of calcium, a hydro-phobic portion emerges so that S-modulin binds to disk membranes to exert its physiologial function.
2. According to the partial amino acid sequence obtained from proteolyzed fragments, the amino acid sequence of S-modulin is about 60 % identical to visinin and 80 % to recoverin. Each of these three proteins has three putative EF hand structures. However, these proteins form a new family that is distinct from calmodulin family.
3. The site of S-modulin action in the phototransduction cascade is rhodopsin phosphorylation. At high calcium condition which is typical under dark-adapted condition, S-modulin inhibits rhodopsin phosphorylation so that the life time of activated rhodopsin is prolonged. By doing so, S-modulin prolongs photoreceptor light response and increases light-sensitivity in the dark.
From these results, one could elucidate most of the characteristics of the adaptation phenomena in vertebrate photoreceptor adaptation.