A study on the central osmoreceptor mechanism controlling drinking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 環境生理学(含体力医学・栄養生理学)
Research InstitutionFukui Medical School
Principal Investigator
NEGORO Hideo  Fukui Medical School,Physiology,Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90018903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Kazumasa  Fukui Medical School,Physiology,Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50143946)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsOsmoreceptors / Drinking / Body fluid / OVLT / Nucleus medianus / Supraoptic nucleus / Thirst / Angiotensin / 渇き / アンギオテンシンII / サララシン / 飲水行動 / 浸透圧受容 / 視床下部 / 視索前核
Research Abstract
We have demonstrated that there is an osmosensitive neural circuit connecting the organum vasculosum of the lamina terminalis(OVLT),median preoptic nucleus(MnPO)and supraoptic nucleus and suggested that the circuit controls the vasopressin and oxytocin release. We examined whether the osmoreceptor complex plays a role in control of drinking. Cannulae were implanted into the OVLT,MnPO or SON of male rats and the effects of injections(0.2mu1)of isotonic or hypertonic CSF into each of the regions on the volume of water drunk in 10 min were measured. Hypertonic CSF injected into the OVLT,MnPO or SON was found to induce drinking. The rats were then deprived of water 15 hours and tested for the effect of lidocaine injection into each of the brain regions. The lidocain block of the activity of the OVLT,MnPO or SON reduced the volume of water drunk during the first 10 min after resuming free access to water. These results suggest that the osmosensitive neural circuit connecting the OVLT,MnPO and SON plays a role in the osmotic control of drinking as well as vasopressin release.
The significance of the paraventricular nucleus for the dipsogenic effect of angiotensin II(AII) has been shown(Gutman et al, 1988). So we made attempt to investigate whether or not the SON is also involved in the central AII control of thirst. The microinjection(0.2mu1)of 10^<-6>M AII into the SON significantly increased water-intake. However,the microinjection of 10^<-4>M saralasin(AII antagonist)into the SON did not influence water intake in 15 hour water-deprived rats. Thus it is concluded that the angiotensinergic mechanism in the SON does not play a role in drinking in water-deprived dehydrated rat.