Roles of hypothalamo-sympathetic nervous system and circumventricular organs in stress-immune interactions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 環境生理学(含体力医学・栄養生理学)
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATAFUCHI Toshihiko  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF MEDICINE Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (80177401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 海塚 安郎  九州大学, 医学部, 助手 (00224329)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsNeuroimmunomodulation / Circmventricular organ / Immune cytokines / Splenic NK activity / Splenic-sympathetic nerve / Medial preoptic nucleus / Noradrenaline / Interleukin 1-beta / 脳-免疫系連関 / 脾臓ナチュラルキラ-細胞 / 脳オピオイド受容体 / インタ-フェロンα / β受容体 / 前視床下野
Research Abstract
We have recently demonstrated that ICV injection of interferon alpha (IFNalpha) in rats resulted in a reduction of splenic natural killer (NK) cytotoxicity, which depends on central opioid receptors and intact splenic innervation. In the present study, we further examined the central and peripheral mechanisms of the immunosuppression mediated by the sympathetic nerves.
In urethane-alpha chloralose anesthetized rats, ICV injection of human reconbinat IFNalpha (1.5x10^3-10^4U/rat) produced a dose-dependent excitation of splenic sympathetic nerve activity, which was blocked by intravenous administration of naloxone. Electrical stimulation of the peripheral cut ends of splenic nerves (0.5mA,0.5msec,20Hz) resulted in the suppression of the cytotoxic activity of NK cells in the spleen, which was completely blocked by nadolol (beta-antagonist), but not by prazosin (alpha-antagonist). The results suggest that IFNalpha-induced suppression of NK cell activity is brought about by the activation of splenic sympathetic nerves through a beta-adrenergic receptor mediated process. Furthermore, bilateral stimulation of the medial preoptic hypothalamus (MPO) suppressed the activity of splenic nerves, while lesioning the MPO or microinjection of IFNalpha into the MPO enhanced it.
These findings suggest that the neuronal network between the MPO and the splenic sympathetic nerves may play an important role in the suppression of splenic cellular immunity.