Project/Area Number |
03670080
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
環境生理学(含体力医学・栄養生理学)
Research Institution | KYUSYU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KUBO Chiharu Kyusyu University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80117100)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Nutrition / Immune function / Autoimmune disease / Autoantibody / Calorie restriction / Life span / Allergy / Bronchial asthma / Cell Cycle / カロリ-制限 |
Research Abstract |
1.Effects of nutrition on development of autoimmune disease and immune functions in autoimmune-prome mice. (1) Total calorie intake is the most crucial factor for maintaining immune functions and preventing the development of disease of aging. Restriction of calorie intake without malnutrition delayed development of glomerulonephritic and prolonged life-span of (NZB x NZW) F1 mice. (2)With higher calorie intake the energy source did not significantly affect logevity. However, high fat diet did not give the same protection as did carbohydrate diet under the restriction of energy intake. (3)These dietary influence was also observed when dietary restriction was imposed after onset of autoimmune disease. (4)The amount of food intake depends on the strain of mice. Calorie restriction was most effective near 60% intake of ad libitum feeding. 2.Effect of nutrition on immune functions in normal mice. Responses to phytohemagglutinin and mixed lymphocyte reaction of spleen cells from C57BL/6 mice were well maintained in restriction of energy intake group. Total calorie intake is most important factor. This phenomenon is same as autoimmune-prome mice. 3.Effect of nutrition on konjac bronchial asthma in guinea pig. (1)Degree of attack by antigen challenge was higher in fat diet group. Especially, death rate was highest in guinea pigs with restricted energy intake of a fat diet. (2)Recovery of attack was later in group of ad libitum-fed carbohydrate diet compared to that of restricted energy intake of carbohydrate diet. (3)The degree of immediate skin reaction was not significantly different in four groups. However, delayed skin reaction was strong in high calorie group. Therefore, restricted energy intake of high carbohydrate diet is most desirable for prevention of allergy.