Changes in lactotroph responsiveness to secretagogues as determined by the sequential cell immunoblot assay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 環境生理学(含体力医学・栄養生理学)
Research InstitutionYamanashi Medical University (1993)
Yokohama City University (1991-1992)
Principal Investigator
ARITA Jun  Yamanashi Medical University Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80128587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Yutaka  Yokohama City Univ., Sch.Med., Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90194050)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsAnterior pituitary gland / Prolactin / Dopamine / TRH / Estrogen / Sequential cell immunoblot assay / 甲状腺刺激ホルモン放出ホルモン / ド-パミン
Research Abstract
We investigated heterogeneity for the responsiveness of lactotrophs to secretagogues and the effects of estradiol on the responsiveness by quantifying prolactin secretion at the single cell level.
1. Heterogeneity for the responsiveness of lactotrophs to thyrotropin-releasing hormone(TRH)
(1) Although prolactin secretion from single lactotrophs in culture was increased by TRH in a dose-dependent manner, approximately 50% of total lactotrophs were not stimulated by TRH even at a maximally effective dose. This result suggests that there are two subpopulations of lactotrophs that are responsive and unresponsive to TRH.
(2) A population of lactotrophs that secrete small amounts of prolactin under basal conditions contains a much larger proportion of TRH-responsive lactotrophs than does a population of lactotrophs that secrete large amounts of prolactin.
2. Changes by estradio1 in the responsiveness of lactotrophs to secretagogues
(1) When the effects of estradiol treatment on prolactin secretion from a population of lactotrophs to medium were examined, it was found that estradiol increased basal secretion of prolactin. Estradiol attenuated and enhanced the inhibitory action of dopamine and the stimulatory action of TRH, respectively, on prolactin secretion.