Transmembrane Cl^- Movement in Cardiac Cells and Its Pathophysiological Significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionSchool of Medicine, Chiba University (1992)
Hokkaido University (1991)
Principal Investigator
NAKAYA Haruaki  M.D. Department of Pharmacology School of Medicine, Chiba University Professor, 医学部 (60113594)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsCl^- Channel / Cardiac Cells / Hypotonic Swelling / Depolarization of the Resting Membrane / beta-Adrenergic Stimulation / Cl^- Channel Blockers / Intracellular Cl^- Activity / Intracellular K^+ Activity / Cl^ーチャネル遮断薬 / 細胞内K^+活性 / 細胞内Cl^ー活性
Research Abstract
Electrophysiological experiments using ion-selective electrodes were conducted to determine whether cell swelling activates Cl^- current and whether the Cl^- current is different from that activated by beta-adrenergic stimulation. When ventricular myocytes isolated from guinea-pig heart were exposed to hyposmotic solution (67 % osmolality) for 5 min, cell width, cell length and calculated cell volume were increased by 9.6*1.4 %, 1.0*0.2 %and 21.6*3.3 %, respectively. The change in size was reversible and returned to the control level with switching back to the isosmotic solution. In isolated guinea-pig papillary muscles, 10-min superfusion of the hyposmotic solution (67% osmolality with constant K^+ concentration) produced decreases in action potential duration and resting membrane potential. In quiescent preparations the hyposmotic solution depolarized the resting membrane by 11.5*0.4 mV, which was significantly inhibited by 4, 4'- diisothiocyanatostilbene-2,2'-disulfonic acid (DIDS, 1 mM) and 4- acetoamido-4'-isothiocyanatostilbene-2,2'-disulfonic acid (SITS, 1 mM) but not by anthracene-9-carboxylic acid (9AC, 1 mM). In contrast with the membrane depolarization induced by hypotonic stress, the isoproterenol-induced membrane depolarization from -91.1*1.4 mV to -82.1*1.8 mV and decrease in intracellular Cl^- activity (a^iCl) from 32.1*7.8 mM to 23.1*6.0 mM was effectively inhibited by 1 mM 9AC but not by 1 mM DIDS. In guinea-pig papillary muscles superfusion of the hyposmotic solution decreased a^iCl by 46*5 %, which was significantly greater than the decrease in intracellular K^+ activity (26*3 %). These results suggest that the cell swelling induced by hyposmotic solution may activate DIDS- and SITS-sensitive Cl^- channel, resulting in a depolarization of the resting membrane. The Cl^- channel may be different from that activated by beta-adrenergic stimulation.