Endothelium-derived vasoactive peptide and cerebral vasospasm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SAITO Akira  Inst. Basic Med. Sci., Univ. of Tsukuba, Assistant Professor, 基礎医学系, 講師 (40137708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO K  Inst. Basic Med. Sci., Univ. of Tsukuba, Professor, 基礎医学系, 教授 (30012660)
SHIGENO T  Saitama Med. College, Associate Professor, 総合医療センター, 助教授 (20170863)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsEndothelin / Cerebral vasospasm / Cerebral artery / Immunohistochemistry / Cerebrospinal fluid / Vascular endothelium / 脳血管れん縮 / エンザイムイムノアッセイ / 薬理学
Research Abstract
Cerebral vasospasm develops following subarachnoid hemorrhage (SAH). The mechanism of the severe vasoconstriction is still not known. Recently, endothelin was isolated from the culture medium of vascular endothelial cells and found to be a potent vasoconstrictor peptide. We examined a possible contribution of endothelin in the pathogenesis of cerebral vasospasm. In isolated cerebral arteries of dogs, both endothelin-1 and endothelin-2 elicited sustained contractions. The contraction induced by endothelin was not reversed by repeated washings, indicating the irreversible nature of the endothelin action. Endothelin-3 and big endothelin were weak vasoconstrictors. Thus, ET-Atype endothelin receptors are dominant in cerebral arteries. Next, we determined the endothelin contents in plasma and cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) by a sandwich enzymatic immunoassay. Endothelin content in CSF of patients with SAH increased at 7th and 14th day of hemorrhage. The time course of the change of endothelin content was further examined in dogs with experimental SAH. In the CSF of normal dogs, endothelin was undetectable. However, 2 and 4 days following SAH, the endothelin levels increased significantly. Immunohistochemical studies revealed the presence of few endothelin-positive endothelial cells in the basilar artery of control dogs. Two and 4 days after the hemorrhage, many endothelin-positive cells appeared. These indicate that the production of endothelin increased in cerebral arteries following SAH. Treatment of the dogs with actinomycin D, which inhibits the production of mRNA for endothelin, prevented the generation of cerebral vasospasm after SAH. These results suggest that endothelin plays a critical role in the pathogenesis of cerebral vasospasm.