Analysis for specific binding sites of endothelins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionDepartment of Pharmacology 2, Nagasaki University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NIWA Masami  Nagasaki University School of Medicine, Department of Pharamcology 2 Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20136641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIGEMATSU Kazuto  Nagasaki University School of Medicine, Department of Pathology 2 Assistant Prof, 医学部, 講師 (20154205)
KATAOKA Yasufumi  Nagasaki University School of Medicine, Department of Pharmacology 2 Assistant P, 医学部, 講師 (70136513)
TANIYAMA Kohtaro  Nagasaki University School of Medicine, Department of Pharmacology 2 Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70030898)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsendothelin receptors / receptor autoradiography / chemical cross-linking / rat brain / porcine spinal cord / human spinal cord / 定量的受容体オ-トラジオグラフ法 / 受容体活性部位 / エンドセリン
Research Abstract
Specific binding sites for ^<125>I-endothelin-1 (^<125>I-ET-1) in the spinal cord were investigated using quantitative receptor autoradiographic and chemical cross-linking methods. The binding sites were highly concentrated in porcine and human spinal cord areas corresponding anatomically to the dorsal horn (Rexed's laminae I-III), an area around the central canal (lamina X) and the principal part of the intermediolateral nucleus (IMLp). The localization of the binding sites differed from those of ^<125>I-omega-conotoxin GVIA (^<125>I-CgTx) and ^<125>I-Bolton-Hunter substance P (^<125>I-BH-SP), with the exception that the IMLp shared ^<125>I-ET-1 with ^<125>I-CgTx and ^<125>I-BH-SP binding sites. Specific ^<125>I-ET-1 binding sites in the areas examined were characteristically single and of high affinity. There were no differences between the potencies of unlabeled ET family peptides, ET-1, ET-2, ET-3 and sarafotoxin S6b at inhibiting ^<125>I-ET-1 binding to the areas. Chemical cross-linking studies showed that ^<125>I-ET-1 AND ^<125>I-ET-3 mainly bound to a protein with molecular mass of 43 kDa in the porcine and human thoracic spinal cord membranes. The present finding shows the neuronal significance of this newly discovered peptide in the spinal cord.