Stimulus-transcription coupling in catecholamine synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational & Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
YANAGIHARA Nobuyuki  University of Occup. & Env.Health, Japan School of Medicine (Pharmacology) Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80140896)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsCatecholamine synthesis / Cell stimulation / Ion channels / mRNA / Protein kinases / Second messengers / Transcriptional regulation / Tyrosine hydroxylase / カテコ-ルアミン / 生合成 / 蛋白燐酸化反応 / Ca^<2+> / calmodulinーdependent protein kinaseII
Research Abstract
Long-term stimulation or persistent stress produces an in-crease in activity of tyrosine hydroxylase, the rate-limiting enzyme of catecholamine biosynthesis, in the sympathetic neurons and the adrenal medulla. The precise mechanism, however, still remains to be determined how cell stimulation increases the enzyme activity or protein (enzyme induction).
In the present study, we used cultured bovine adrenal medullary cells as a model for catecholaminergic neuron and investigated as follows ; (A) cell stimulation-signal stransduction system, (B) cell stimulation-catecholamine synthesis coupling and (C) transcriptional regulation of tyrosine hydroxylase mRNA. Concerning about (A), we reported that (1) long treatment with okadaic acid reduced carbachol-evoked secretion of catecholamines by inhibiting Ca^<2+> influx in cultured adrenal medullary cells, (2) veratridine caused the Ca^<2+> -dependent increase in diacylglycerol formation and translocation of protein kinase C to memtbranes in adre … More nal medullary cells and (3) staurosporine effectively inhibited Ca^<2+> /calmodulin-dependent protein kinase II. Concerning about (B), we reported that (4) Brain natriuretic peptide stimulated the production of cyclin GMP and the activity of tyrosine hydroxylase in the cells, (5) sea urchin toxin inhibited nicotinic acetylcholine receptor-mediated synthesis and secretion of catecholamines and (6) lithium treatment stimulated catecholamine synthesis and secretion via activation of protein kinase C in cultured adrenal medullary cells. Concerning about (C), we observed that (7) okadaic acid stimulated the activity of tyrosine hydroxylase but attenuated the level of its mRNA and (8) hypertonic NaCl medium enhanced both the activity and mRNA of tyrosine hydroxylase in cultured adrenal medullary cells. It is interesting to note that there is a relationship between the activity and the mRNA level of tyrosine hydroxylase but not always. We must further study the coupling for cell stimulation-transcription of tyrosine hydroxylase in adrenal medulla as well as sympathetic neurons and the brain. Less