A NEW TYPE OF CALCIUM-BINDING PROTEIN EXCLUSIVELY LOCALIZED IN THE CENTRAL NERVOUS SYSTEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
SHIMURA Fumio  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO FACULTY OF MEDICINE DEPARTMENT OF NUTRITION INSTRUCTOR, 医学部(医), 助手 (70111523)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsCEPHALOCALCIN / CALCIUM-BINDING PROTEIN / CENTRAL NERVOUS SYSTEM / CALCIUM-SIGNALING / CONFORMATIONAL CHANGES / ZINC BINDING / TRYPTOPHAN / ORGANIC LIGAND / カルシウム結合蛋白
Research Abstract
For mediators of intracellular Ca^<2+> ([Ca^<2+>]_i) signal to cellular mechanisms in the central nervous system (CNS), ubiquitously distributed entities so far are target of intensive studies, yet CNS-specific mediators remain unassessed. In this context, a new type of Ca^<2+>-binding protein has been studied. When rat brain extracts were analyzed by 2-D PAGE followed by ^<45>Ca^<2+> autoradiography, a major 30-kDa spot undergoing marked Ca^<2+>-induced mobility retardation, was detected among more than fifteen spots absent from kidney and liver extracts. This protein, sharing epitopes with calbindin_<28k>, was tentatively termed cephalocalcin for its exclusive localization in CNS as assessed by immunoblotting. Cephalocalcin was isolated from several calbindin_<28k>-immunoreactive or/and Ca^<2+>-binding proteins with molecular masses of -30 kDa by Ca^<2+>-induced selective elution from a DEAE-Sephacel column. Despite a single narrow protein band upon SDS PAGE, the purified protein was … More separated into at least three species by high resolution native PAGE. The three species, purified by DEAE-Sephacel chromatography, showed high affinity Ca^<2+> binding with Kd values (10^<-7>-10^<-6> M) comparable to [Ca^<2+>]_i, and Ca^<2+>-induced marked conformational changes as probed by intrinsic tryptophan fluorescence. Probing of organic molecule-binding sites with 1-anilino-naphthalene-8-sulfonate (ANS) revealed Ca^<2+>-responsive high affinity site(s). Addition of Zn^<2+> augmented the resonance energy transfer from tryptophan to ANS, indicating binding site(s) distinct from those for Ca^<2+>. Unlike calbindin_<28k> and calmodulin, cephalocalcin possessed reactive thiols, whereas formation of disulfides did not account for the occurrence of the different species. Preliminary results suggested that the N-terminal residue of each species was not present with a free amino group. On the basis of the dynamic molecular features common to the three species, combined with evidence of their differential distribution in rat CNS, cephalocalcin is most likely a cluster of molecular forms generated in vivo. Determination of amino acid sequence has been started to fully assign structural differences among the molecular forms. Extensive screening of natural ligands/target molecules is under way on the working hypothesis that cephalocalcin is a new candidate for Ca^<2+>-signal mediator involved in certain functions specific for CNS. Less