Molecular mechanism of transcriptional regulation by insulin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Tamio  Osaka University Nutr. & Physiol. Chem Assoc. Pro, 医学部, 助教授 (70135721)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsL-type pyruvate kinase gene / Glucokinase gene / Insulin response element / Transgeninic mice / L型ピルヒン酸キナーゼ遺伝子 / トランスジェニックマウス / L型ピルビン酸キナ-ゼ / グルコキナ-ゼ / インスリン / 転写調節 / シス作用領域
Research Abstract
We produced transgenic mice containing the 5'-flanking region of the L-type pyruvate kinase (LPK) gene from nucleotide -189 50 +37, which includes an enhancer unit and TATA box as functional elements, linked to the chloramphenicol acetyltransferase (CAT) gene. Transgene expression was stimulated by both dietary glucose and fructose in the liber. The fusion gene was also transfected into cultured hepatocytes and the cells were incubated with or without insulin. Insulin stimulated expression of the CAT gene in the presence of glucose, but not in the presence of pyruvate. Thus, we suggest that an enhancer unit of the LPK gene is insulin response unit.
2. HNF1 binds to L-III, which constitutes an enhancer unit of the LPK gene. Expression of HNF1 was not under dietary control.
3. Using CAT assay, we showed that the 5'-flanking region of the glucokinase up to -1100 contained the DNA region responsive to insulin.