On the role of heme oxygenase as a oxygen radical scavenger
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
SATO Michihiko  Central Lab. for Res. and Edu. Yamagata Univ. Sch. of Med. Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (00135344)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Tadashi  Dept. of Biochem. Yamagata Univ. Sch. of Med. Prof., 医学部, 教授 (10004673)
石川 和信  山形大学, 医学部, 助手 (80222959)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsheme oxygenase / transcriptional control / stress protein / heat shock protein / cadmium / HSP32 / degradation of heme / ヒートショックタンパク質 / ヘムオキシゲナ-ゼ / ストレス関連蛋白質 / CATアッセイ / 遺伝子発現
Research Abstract
Heme oxygenase, a key enzyme of heme degradation, is a major stress-related protein, which is induced with heme, heavy metals, heat shock, organic compounds, UV radiation, hydrogen peroxide and hypoxia. In order to elucidate the transcriptional regulation, we isolated the 4.3 kb 5' flanking region of rat heme oxygenase gene. To localize heme and cadmium responsive elements, various regions of 5' upstream sequence were fused to the cat gene, and a transient expression assay was conducted in the rat glioma cells treated with 10 mu M cadmium chloride or 10 mu M hemin. These studies indicated that the sequence from -3.3/-2.9kb was essential for the induction by cadmium. However, hemin failed to induce cat activity. Using gel sift assay, a DNA-protein complex band was observed only when nuclear extracts prepared from cadmium treated rat (14 mg/kg) were used. Our findings suggested that a transcription factor affected with cadmium binds to the region and regulates the transcription of heme oxygenase gene.