Tyrosine phosphrylating protein critical for cell-cell adhesion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HAMAGUCHI Michinari  Nagoya Univ. School of Med. Asso. Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (90135351)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordssrc / tyrosine phosphorylation / cadherin / catenin / cytoskeleton / ハービマイシン / PI3′キナーゼ / がん化
Research Abstract
Transformation of chick embryonic fibroblasts with Rous sarcoma virus strongly suppresses N-cadherin-mediated cell-cell adhesion, without inhibiting its expression. This suppression is correlated with tyrosine phosphorylation of N-cadherin and catenins, the cadherin-associated proteins, which are know to regulate cadherin function. Experiments with non-myristylation and temperature-sensitive mutants of RSV and with herbimycin A, a potent inhibitor of tyrosine kinases, suggest that both the suppression of cell adhesion and tyrosine phosphorylation of catenins are highly transformation-specific.