Properties of the delta-, epsilon-, and zeta- Subspecies of Protein Kinase C
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KIKKAWA Ushio  Kobe University Biosignal Research Center Professor, バイオシグナル研究センター, 教授 (40150354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGITA Kouji  Kobe University School of Medicine Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60204103)
NAKAMURA Shun-ichi  Kobe University School of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40155833)
浅岡 良則  神戸大学, バイオシグナル研究センター, 助手 (20222565)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsProtein Kinase C / Signal Transduction / Protein Phosphorylation / Diacylglycerol / プロテインキナ-ゼC / ジアシルグリセロ-ル
Research Abstract
Protein kinase C plays crucial roles in signal transduction, and is a family of multiple subspecies. This study aimed to investigate the roles of the delta-, epsilon-, and zeta-subspecies, that are initially isolated from brain libraries by the analysis of cDNA clones. The delta-and epsilon-subspecies were purified to homogeneity from rat brain and shown to be dependent on diacylglycerol and phospholipid, but do not require calcium ion for their kinase activities. In addition, these two subspecies showed distinct enzymatic properties, the activity of the epsilon-subspecies is enhanced by fatty acids, whereas the delta-subspecies is inhibited. CHO cell lines overproducing each protein kinase C subspecies were established to study the effects of this enzyme family on cell phenotypes. The growth of the cells overproducing the delta-subspecies was markedly inhibited upon treatment with phorbol 12-myristate 13-acetate that is a potent activator of the protein kinase C family, whereas the cell lines expressing other subspecies were not significantly affected. These results suggest that each subspecies of protein kinase C family has distinct roles in growth regulation. As it was difficult to purify the zeta-subspecies form rat tissues, this subspecies was expressed with the baculovirus system and will be purified from the extract of the infected Sf9 cells. The delta- and epsilon-subspecies were also expressed in the insect cells. We are planning to prepare polyclonal antibodies against these subspecies to investigate the roles of the protein kinase C family by immunological procedures.