Mechanism for an excessive production of aldosterone in aldosterone producing adenoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionSchool of Medicine Keio University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Michiyo  Keio Univ. Sch. of Med. Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30129340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUKAI Kuniaki  Keio Univ. Sch. of Med. Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80229913)
OGISHIMA Tadashi  Keio Univ. Sch. of Med. Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70177153)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsaldosterone / aldosterone producing adenome / cytochrome P-450aldo / aldosterone synthase / adrenal cortex / angiotensin II / cytochrome P-450_<ll>beta / corticosteroid / アルドステロン産生腫瘍 / シトクロムP-450 / シトクロムP・450aldo / 転写調節因子 / 原発性アルドステロン症 / ホルモン産生腫瘍 / チトクロ-ムPー450 / 遺伝子クロ-ニング / 遺伝子転写制御
Research Abstract
In 1989, we successfully purified a cytochrome P-450 which converts deoxycorticosterone efficiently to aldosterone from the zona glomerulosa of rat adrenal cortex(J.Biol. Chcm. 264, 10935). The new cytochrome was distinguishable from cytochrome P-450_<ll>beta responsible for the formation of cortisol or corticosterone from the same substrate. Thus, production of minerallo-and glucocorticoids are catalyzed by different enzymes in rat adrenal cortex, in contrast to the case of bovine adrenal cortex where the hormons are synthesized by a single enzyme cytochrome P-450_<ll>beta. On the basis of such findings, we investigated in this study the mechanism of aldosterone formation in human adrenal cortex with special emphasis on that in aldosterone producing adenoma. The results obtained are summarized as follows.
(1) In human adrenal cortex, there exist two distinct cytochromes P-450, i. e. cytochrome P-450aldo and cytochrome P-450_<ll>beta as in rat adrenocortex.
(2) The cytochrome P-450aldo is exessively expressed in aldosterone producing adenoma.
(3) Using rats as a model, stimulation of aldosterone production by angiotensin II was due to the stimulation of the de novo synthesis of cytochrome P-450aldo through the activation of transcription.
(4) Immunocytochemical studies with specific antibodies proved that cytochrome P-450aldo and cytochrome P-450_<ll>beta are localized exclusively in the zona glomerulosa and fasciculata-reticularis, respectively.
(5) Rat genes which encode cytochrome P-450aldo and cytochrome P-450_<ll>beta, respectively, were isolated and structures of their 5'-flanking regions were charecterized.