Pathological study of adult respiratory distress syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Osamu  Tokyo Medical and Dental Univ. Faculty of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40107248)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsAdult respiratory distress syndrome / Basement membrane / Pulmonary fibrosis / Collagen / びまん性肺胞傷害 / 間質性肺疾 / コラ-ゲン
Research Abstract
To examine whether alteration of 7S collagen in the alveolar basement membrane is related to the condition and prognosis of diffuse interstitial lung diseases (idiopathic interstitial pneumonia: IIP, collagen vascular diseases, sarcoidosis, and hypersensitivity pneumonitis), we measured serum 7S collagen levels in 123 patients with diffuse interstitial lung disease and other lung diseases.
Patients with diffuse lung diseases (diffuse interstitial lung disease, pulmonary emphysema, and diffuse panbronchiolitis: DPB) showed significantly higher serum levels of 7S collagen than healthy normal controls. Serum 7S collagen levels in IIP and collagen vascular diseases were significantly higher than those in pulmonary emphysema and DPB. In cases of IIP, serum 7S collagen levels in the active stage were significantly higher than those in the inactive stage. Furthermore, the prognosis of patients with higher serum 7S collagen levels was significantly poorer than those of patients with lower serum 7S collagen levels. In infectious pulmonary diseases, serum 7S collagen levels of patients with adult respiratory distress syndrome (ARDS) were significantly higher than those of patients without ARDS.
Autopsy specimens obtained from patients with positive serum 7S collagen showed diffuse alveolar damage and/or diffuse pulmonary hemorrhage in the alveolar areas. Immunhistochemical staining for 7S collagen showed disruption and/or loss of the alveolar basement membrane.
The authors conclude that serum level of 7S collagen is useful for estimating the activity of diffuse interstitial lung diseases as an index of the destruction of alveolar structure.