| Project/Area Number |
03670171
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Experimental pathology
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HIGUCHI Keiichi Department of Senescence Biology, Chest Disease Research Institute, Lecturer, 胸部疾患研究所, 講師 (20173156)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HOSOKAWA Masanori Dept. Senescence Biology, Chest Dis. Res. Inst. Associate Professor, 胸部疾患研究所, 助教授 (00127135)
TAKEDA Tosio Dept. Senescence Biology, Chest Dis. Res. Inst. Professor, 胸部疾患研究所, 教授 (00027088)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Senile amyloidosis / Mouse / Genetic Analysis / Congenic mice / apoA-II / Genome mapping / mRNA / Senescence Accelerated Mouse (SAM) / 老化アミロイドーソス / 老化促進モデルマウス(SAM) / 老化アミロイド-シス / トランスジエニックマウス |
| Research Abstract |
From the two-year investigation entitled "Molecular genetic analysis of mouse senile amyloidosis", we found the followings, 1. The presence of a genetic element other than molecular type of amyloid precursor protein apoA-II which modifies the development of mouse senile amyloidosis was deduced from the genetic analysis using F1, F2, and back-crossed mice between the A/J and SAM-P/1 strains of mice. 2. The progress of senescence may accelerate the development of mouse senile amyloidosis. 3. A genome mapping system using endogenous leukemia proviruses as a DNA marker has been developed for genetic analysis and positional cloning of genetic elements modifying amyloidosis. 4. Congenic strains of mice carrying amyloidogenic apoA-II (Apoa2^c) on the genetic background of SAM-R/1 with normal aging process and amyloid-resistant apoA-II (Apoa2^b) on the genetic background of SAM-P/1 with accelerated aging process were developed. 5. Using congenic strains of mice, it was revealed that (1), Apoa2^c reduced the concentration and particle size of serum high density lipoprotein, (2) Apoa2^c accelerates the development of mouse senile amyloidosis.