Origin of class-specific anti-DNA antibodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Sachiko  Juntendo Univ.School of Med. Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (00127127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKIYA Midori  Juntendo Univ.School of Med. Associate Prof., 医学部, 助手 (00220848)
UEDA Genjiroh  Juntendo Univ.School of Med. Associate Prof., 医学部, 助手 (90203439)
徳重 克年  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助手 (60188729)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsanti-DNA antibodies / systemic lupus erythematosus / somatic mutation / immunoglobulin variable region / class-switch / clonal proliferation / New Zealand mice / CD5B細胞 / New Zealand マウス / 全身性エリテマト-デス / 免疫グロブリン遺伝子 / ハイブリド-マ
Research Abstract
The production of anti-DNA antibodies in SLE-prone NZB/W F1 mice show an age-associated IgM to IgG isotype-switching. A majority of IgM anti-DNA antibodies reported so far were shown to be germline-encoded, with no, if any, somatic mutation in the immunoglobulin variable (V) region. In contrast, IgG anti-DNA antibodies show somatic mutations in V regions, and B cells responsible for these antibody production are clonally selected and expanded. These findings suggest that while IgM anti-DNA antibodies are the product of antigen-nonspecific B cell activation, IgG anti-DNA antibodies are produced by antigen-specific mechanism.
In the present studies on examining IgM and IgG anti-DNA monoclonal antibodies derived from individual NZB/W F1 mice, we first demonstrate that IgM anti-DNA antibodies are also clonally selected and expanded and that somatic mutations in V regions are introduced before IgM to IgG isotype-switching. These somatic mutations are associated with the increase in DNA-binding activities, suggesting that, in contrast to the previous speculation, IgM anti-DNA antibodies are also produced by antigen-specific mechanism as in the case of IgG anti-DNA antibodies.