Identification of human endogenous retroviral antigen and its association with diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Naoki  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology Chief, 分子病理部門, 研究室長 (00115940)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsendogenous retrovirus / recombinant protein / natural antibody / collagen disease / 自然坑体 / 内存性レトロウィルス / 組替え蛋白 / SLE
Research Abstract
To identify the presence of human endogenous retroviral gene product in human tissue, we prepared several recombinant proteins by using gene technology. One of env gene product derived from human endogenous retrovirus like genomic DNA was produced in E. coli. We purified this recombinant protein and immunized to rabbit produce antibody. By using antibody against recombinant env gene product we observed the presence of human endogenous retroviral antigen in the placenta. We detected natural antibody against this protein in the patient sera from systemic lupus erythematosus. Next we prepared recombinant protein using Baculovirus vector system. We modified the genomic DNA encoding gag region of human endogenous retrovirus like DNA by site mutagenesis to produce long-sized openreading frame. By using this modified DNA we obtained recombinat protein corresponding gag protein fo murine of feline leukemia virus. When developing Western hybridization of this recombinant protein with anti-murine leukemia viral p30 serum, the recombinat protein showed strong positivity. These results indicated the origin of human endogenous retrovirus like sequences are derived same origin with murine leukemia virus genome.
Our results may help to understand the association between human endogenous retrovirus and human diseases in future.