Suppression of tumor phenotypes of human colon carcinoma cells by introduction of normal chromosomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionThe Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kiyoko  Dept. Biochem. Researcher, 研究員 (40124474)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsHuman colon cancer / chromosome introduction / Tumor suppressor gene / 微小核融合法 / 癌形質抑制 / 大腸癌 / 染色体移入
Research Abstract
Development of colon carcinomas can be associated with allelic deletions on several chromosomes, including 5q and 17p. The APC gene on 5q and the p53 gene on 17q have been identified as potential tumor suppressor genes, whose suppression contributes to colon carcinogenesis. To investigate the role of genes in these deleted regions, we have introduced different normal human chromosomes into a colon carcinoma cells through microcell hybridization. The introduction of a normal chromosome 17 causes a decrease in the malignancy of colon carcinoma cells suppressing certain malignant phenotypes, such as morphology, growth in soft agar, although not all tumor phenotypes are suppressed. The hybrid cells with chromosome 17 were tumorigenic, but the tumor growth rate of these clones were consistently slower than that of parental colon carcinoma cells. Furthermore, the introduction of normal chromosome 5 into hybrid cells with chromosome 17 caused suppression of the growth of carcinoma cells. Introduction of different normal chromosomes into colon carcinoma cells brought a decrease in the malignancy.