Study of experimental autoimmune uveoretinitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Osamu  Aichi Cancer Center Research Institute, Laboratory of Experimental Pathology, Senior Researcher, 研究所・病理学第2部, 主任研究員 (00142167)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsuveoretinitis / nude mouse / autoimmune disease / thymic chimera / IRBP / thymus / ヌ-ドマウス
Research Abstract
This paper describes the spontaneous occurrence of an autoimmune uveoretinitis in nude (nu/nu) mice reconstituted when 4 weeks old by the grafting of rat embryonic thymus (TG nude). The uveoretinitis was characterized histologically by progressive loss of the photoreceptor layer, observed in 4.0, 17.6, 42.9 and 71.4 percent of such mice at 3, 5, 7 and 12 months of age, respectively. Mice with uveoretinitis were shown to have serum IgG antibody reactive by indirect immunofluorescence with retinal photoreceptors, and with interphotoreceptor retinoid-binding protein (IRBP), but not retinal S-antigen, by immunoblotting and ELISA. IRBP is an approximately 140 kDa glycoprotein consisting of about 1260 amino acid residues. We found that residues 1182-1194 is the immunodominant determinant in TG nude mice, and that tryptophan at residue 1182 and proline at residue 1194 are agretopes of the peptide. A uveoretinitis could be adoptively transferred to syngeneic ungrafted nude mice by splenic CD4-positive T cells from diseased animals. This is the first experimental model of a (T-cell mediated) autoimmune uveoretinitis which develops spontaneously and which is not dependent upon deliberate sensitization with retinal antigens and adjuvants.