Mechanisms of opportunistic infection with protozoa in CD4^+T cell deficient rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
HIMENO Kunisuke  The University of Tokushima School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50112339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASAWA Hideyuki  The University of Tokushima School of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60172524)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsCD4^+ T deficient rat / Cytokine / Toxoplasma infection / Heat shock protein / Protective immunity / CD4^十T欠損ラット / CD4^+ヘルパ-T細胞欠損ラット / 免疫不全症 / インタ-ロイキン2 / ヌ-ドラットへの胎児胸腺移植 / T細胞系幹抵抗異常 / 日和見感染症
Research Abstract
1.Research for the immunological abnormality in LEC rats. (1)LEC rats had a disturbance of T cell maturation from CD4^+CD8^+ T cells to CD4^+CD8^- T cells in their thymuses,while maturation to CD4^-CD8^+ T cells was normal. As the result,CD4^+CD8^- T cells disappeared in their thymuses and remarkably reduced in their peripheral blood. (2)The expression of T cell receptors were normal in both CD4^+CD8^+ and CD4^-CD8^- T cells.Further, the expression of class-II antigen in their thymuses was also intact. (3)Antibody production to T-independent antigens was normal,whereas that to T-dependent antigens was clearly suppressed,indicating that the function of helper T cells was defective.However,the function of killer T cells was conserved. (4)Productions of IL-2 and IL-4 were markedly depressed,compared with normal rats.
2.Research for protective immunity and expression of heat-shock protein(HSP-65)on peritoneal macrophages after infection with Toxoplasma gondii(T.gondii)in LEC rats. (1)LEC rats were clearly susceptible to infection with T.gondii compared with immunocompetent congenic LEA rats. Thus,it was suggested that CD4^+CD8^- T cells play an important role for protective immunity against T.gondii also in rat as well as in mice. (2)The expression of HSP-65 on peritoneal macrophages of LEC rat infected with T.gondii was extremely attenuated compared with that of LEA rats.From these bases,obvious correlation existed between the potential of protective immunity against T.gondii and the degree of expression of HSP-65 as was seen in murine systems.Moreover,we demonstrated that CD4^+CD8^- T cells perticipated in both protective immunity and the expression of HSP-65 also in rats as well as in mice.